Wednesday, February 24, 2010

vocabulary quiz

I've learned SO MANY new vocabulary words and cultural concepts, that I decided to make a little quiz so you can see what level of Urban Speech you'd fit into. Answers are at the bottom, but DON'T CHEAT!!! (cheating is also looking these up on urbandictionary.com while you're taking the quiz).

1. Which of the following is NOT the usual meaning of the term "jus' playin'"?
a. I'm kidding
b. I just said something very inappropriate and am trying not to get into trouble
c. I'm participating in a competition
d. I didn't really mean that

2. Which is NOT a meaning for "rachid"?
a. flawed
b. disagreeable
c. nasty
d. opulent

3. What is "swag" in an urban context?
a. style, fashion, coolness
b. a manner of walking
c. giveaways
d. cocaine

4. Who sings "We be steady mobbin'?"
a. Lil' Boosie
b. Drake
c. Chris Brown
d. Lil' Wayne

5. Which of the following is NOT a negative adjective?
a. triflin'
b. childish
c. whack
d. cold

6. Which is the expression "trippin'" least likely to mean in urban speech?
a. confused
b. stumbling over one's feet
c. recently made an error
d. high

7. What does "throw your click up" mean?
a. use hand gestures to indicate your gang/neighborhood affiliation
b. make a clicking sound with your mouth to indicate a love interest
c. make an expression of happiness with your heels in the air
d. express disdain by snapping your fingers together

8. Which sound is commonly used to express disapproval?
a. snapping your fingers
b. sharply sucking in air between your tongue and top teeth
c. clicking your tongue
d. a long moan

9. Define "trappin'".
a. what cops do to speeders
b. what boys do to girls they like
c. selling drugs
d. wearing a fur hat for fashion

10. What tense marker does the word "fina" serve as?
a. past
b. present
c. simple future
d. conditional

Now, grade your test and discover which level you fit into!!
1-c 2-d 3-a 4-d 5-d 6-b 7-a 8-b 9-c 10-c

9 or 10 correct! You be killin' it!

8-7 correct you be trippin'

6-5 correct that's triflin'

4-2 correct Ratchet

1-0 that's a rap!